A very simple treatment for acne :
Mix 1 tbsp. bentonite clay with 1 tbsp. milk. Apply evenly to face and let it do it's thing for 20 minutes. Rinse with warm water. Use this treatment once a week. For in between outbreaks, just dab a little clay mixture on pimple and leave on for 15 - 20 minutes.
P.S. Lay off the birthday cake. |
Shea Butter
Shea Butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit, resembling a plum, which grows on the Mangifolia Tree, also called the Shea Nut Tree. The Shea fruit is gathered and the nuts are removed, dried and pulverized into a fine paste. This paste is boiled and the Shea Butter separates to the top.
The moisturizing power of Shea Butter was once a revered secret of the natives in the savannas of Central Africa, where the Mangifolia Tree grows wild. Traditionally, Shea healing butter has been used in Africa as a healing balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds. Shea Butter softens and nourishes skin and is believed to have antioxidant and regenerative properties. This emollient is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind.
Since our Raw Shea Butter does not go through the typical refining processes, the butter's creamy texture melts readily as you massage, delivering all the healing goodness naturally available in pure Shea Butter directly to your skin. |
Dead Sea Salt:
The seacret power of the high density of minerals and salt in the Dead sea, is the reason why so many skin-wise people (as well as people with skin ailments such as Psoriasis, Eczema, Acne and Wrinkles), descend on the sea at any time during the year. These people know the seacret, they bathe in the sea, enjoying the skin healing and beautifying power of the legendary sea. Because of this, the Dead Sea is considered to be a "natural spa" and many tourist and skin care resorts and spas are located conveniently on the beaches of the sea. At these resorts, people enjoy mud baths, made with the premier mineral rich mud from the depths of the sea, as well as soak in the waters of the "natural spa". |
Mineral Oil
Most commercial baby oil is 100% Mineral oil!
Mineral oil is a by-product from the refining process of fossil fuel, such as gasoline. Fossil fuels were formed in the earth, beginning millions of years ago, from decaying plants and animals. The organic chemicals in their bodies are the source of the petroleum products we use today. Products containing mineral oil, petrolatum or petroleum jelly are said to have negative effects on hormones and the skin's ability to breathe, attract moisture and detoxify. It can also slow down cell renewal. It is not easily absorbed into the skin, but if absorbed, it is broken down by the liver and when it reaches the intestines, it pulls water and vitamins from the body. It forms a layer on your skin like a sheet of plastic wrap, plugging the pores. Mineral oil can be found in such things as baby oil, most commercial and many handmade creams and lotions, lipsticks, lip balms and even certain foods and vitamin/mineral supplements. Even though mineral oil is natural, the methods used to purify it are not. I am leery about using it on my body or eating foods containing mineral oil. I choose not to use it in my products to be on the safe side. I encourage you to do your own research and come to your own conclusions. |
Dangerous Powder... Would you believe it is Talc?
An article in the March 17, 1997 issue of U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT magazine begins its article called PROBLEM POWDER by warning that according to a study "A possible tie between talcum powder and ovarian cancer, long suspected because of talc's chemical similarity to asbestos....."exists.
The study which was published in the American Journal of Epidemiology found that "women who used talcum powder in the genital area had an increased ovarian cancer risk of 60%; woman who used feminine deodorant sprays had a 90% increased risk.
Although not addressed, there are many ways in which talcum powder is used. It is used in condoms, balloons, surgical gloves to keep the latex from sticking together.
It is found on many panty liners and feminine napkins. It may even be found in your facial tissue.
I had read a long time ago how those who worked in the balloon factories where trying to get benefits for a type of white lung (not to be mistaken with baker's lung).
Many of the factory workers, most who were non smokers, would develop asthma, emphysema and lung disease.
What is the most scary, I believe is that many mothers powder their baby's butt with this questionable absorbent. A good substitue for baby's bottom is corn starch. But even with corn starch, care should be given that it not be inhaled.
|
Tub Tea Method
The method of using herbal teas in the tub is to simmer the tea bag for (5) minutes in approximately 2 cups of water; cool the liquid (for baby's bath) and pour into tub. The results are well worth the effort.
|
YE OLD SOAP MILL 2007 - 2010 © ALL RIGHTS RESERVED |